Skip to main content

Elections 2022 - New York

Social share icons

On This Page

2022 Dates to Remember

June Primary - NYS Assembly, Lt. Governor, Governor

  • June 3: Deadline to register to vote in the June Primary Election
  • June 13: Deadline to request a mail-in ballot (by mail)
  • June 18 - 26: EARLY VOTING FOR PRIMARY ELECTION (Governor, Lt. Governor, Assembly only)
  • June 27: Deadline to request mail-in ballot (in person)
  • June 28: PRIMARY ELECTION DAY (Governor, Lt. Governor, Assembly only) | Deadline to postmark mail-in ballot 

August Primary - NYS Senate; Congress

  • August 13 - 21: EARLY VOTING FOR PRIMARY ELECTION (Congress and NYS Senate Only)
  • August 23: PRIMARY ELECTION DAY (Congress & NYS Senate only) | Deadline to postmark mail-in ballot 

General Election

  • October 29 - November 6: Early voting for the General Election
  • November 8: GENERAL ELECTION DAY (All offices) | Deadline to postmark mail-in ballot

Statewide Offices

Governor: Kathy Hochul

Lt. Governor: Antonio Delgado
Attorney General: Tish James
Comptroller: Tom DiNapoli

U.S. Senate

Chuck Schumer

U.S. House of Representatives

CD 3 Robert Zimmerman

CD 4 Laura Gillen
CD 5 Gregory Meeks
CD 6 Grace Meng
CD 7 Nydia Velazquez
CD 8 Hakeem Jeffries
CD 9 Yvette Clarke

CD 12 Jerry Nadler
CD 13 Adriano Espaillat
CD 14 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez
CD 15 Ritchie Torres
CD 16 Jamaal Bowman
CD 17 Sean Patrick Maloney
CD 18 Pat Ryan
CD 19 Josh Riley
CD 20 Paul Tonko

CD 22 Francis Conole
CD 25 Joseph Morelle
CD 26 Brian Higgins

 

New York State Senate

SD 5 John Brooks
SD 6 Kevin Thomas
SD 7 Anna Kaplan

SD 10 James Sanders
SD 11 Toby Ann Stavisky
SD 12 Michael Gianaris
SD 13 Jessica Ramos
SD 14 Leroy Comrie
SD 15 Joe Addabbo
SD 16 John Liu
SD 17 Iwen Chu
SD 18 Julia Salazar
SD 19 Roxanne Persaud
SD 20 Zellnor Myrie
SD 21 Kevin Parker

SD 23 Jessica Scarcella-Spanton
SD 25 Jabari Brisport
SD 26 Andrew Gounardes
SD 28 Liz Krueger
SD 29 Jose Serrano
SD 30 Cordell Cleare
SD 31 Robert Jackson
SD 32 Luis Sepulveda
SD 33 Gustavo Rivera
SD 34 Nathalia Fernandez
SD 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins
SD 36 Jamaal Bailey
SD 37 Shelley Mayer
SD 38 Elijah Reichlin-Melnick
SD 39 Julie Shiroshi
SD 40 Peter Harckham
SD 41 Michelle Hinchey
SD 42 James Skoufis

SD 44 Michelle Ostrelich
SD 46 Neil Breslin
SD 47 Brad Hoylman
SD 48 Rachel May
SD 50 John Mannion

SD 52 Lea Webb 
SD 55 Samra Brouk
SD 56 Jeremy Cooney
SD 59 Kristen Gonzalez
SD 60 Sean Ryan
SD 63 Tim Kennedy

New York State Assembly

AD 11 Kimberly Jean-Pierre
AD 13 Charles Lavine
AD 16 Gina Sillitti
AD 22 Michaelle Solages
AD 25 Nily Rozic
AD 31 Juan Ardila
AD 32 Vivian Cook
AD 34 Jessica Gonzalez-Rojas
AD 35 Jeffrion Aubry
AD 36 Zohran Kwame Mamdani
AD 37 Khaleel Anderson
AD 39 Catalina Cruz
AD 40 Ron Kim
AD 43 Brian Cunningham
AD 50 Emily Gallagher

AD 51 Marcela Mitaynes

AD 57 Phara Souffrant Forrest
AD 61 Charles Fall
AD 66 Deborah Glick
AD 67 Linda Rosenthal
AD 70 Inez Dickens
AD 71 Al Taylor
AD 73 Alex Bores
AD 74 Harvey Epstein
AD 75 Tony Simone
AD 76 Rebecca Seawright
AD 77 Latoya Joyner
AD 81 Jeffrey Dinowitz
AD 83 Carl Heastie
AD 84 Amanda Septimo
AD 87 Karines Reyes
AD 88 Amy Paulin
AD 89 J. Gary Pretlow
AD 93 Chris Burdick
AD 100 Aileen Gunter
AD 103 Sarahana Shretha 
AD 108 John McDonald III
AD 125 Dr. Anna Kelles
AD 135 Jen Lunsford
AD 136 Sarah Clark
AD 137 Demond Meeks
AD 138 Harry Bronson
AD 140 William Conrad
AD 141 Chrystal Peoples Stokes
AD 142 Patrick Burke
AD 143 Monica Wallace
AD 146 Karen McMahon
AD 149 Jon Rivera
 

Are you a candidate seeking CWA District 1 endorsement? Contact us at cwad1@cwa-union.org.